Blogs (1) >>
ICSE 2019
Sat 25 - Fri 31 May 2019 Montreal, QC, Canada
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 25 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 09:00: OpeningSEAMS at Duluth
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
SEAMS
Marin LitoiuYork University, Canada, Kenji TeiWaseda University / National Institute of Informatics, Japan, Siobhán ClarkeTrinity College Dublin, Ireland
09:00 - 10:30: Keynote 1SEAMS at Duluth
Chair(s): Marin LitoiuYork University, Canada
09:00 - 10:30
Talk
SEAMS
09:00 - 09:15: Conference OpeningICPC Presentations at Laurier
09:00 - 09:15: WelcomeMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Denys PoshyvanykWilliam and Mary, Ivano MalavoltaVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
09:00 - 09:30: [Day 1] - OpeningICGSE Main at Van-Horne
Chair(s): Fabio CalefatoUniversity of Bari
09:15 - 10:00: KeynoteICPC Presentations at Laurier
Chair(s): Federica SarroUniversity College London, UK
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
ICPC Presentations
Westley WeimerUniversity of Michigan
09:15 - 10:30: KeynoteMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
09:15 - 09:30: Opening/OuvertureICSSP at Sainte-Catherine
Chair(s): Stanley SuttonIndependent Researcher
09:15 - 09:30
Day opening
ICSSP
09:30 - 10:10: Doctoral TrackICSSP at Sainte-Catherine
Chair(s): Paul ClarkeDublin City University & Lero, The Irish Software Research Centre
09:30 - 09:50
Doctoral symposium paper
ICSSP
09:50 - 10:10
Doctoral symposium paper
ICSSP
Ritu KapurIIT Ropar, India
09:30 - 10:30: [Day 1] - KeynoteICGSE Main / ICGSE Research Papers at Van-Horne
Chair(s): Paolo TellIT University of Copenhagen
09:30 - 10:30
Talk
ICGSE Research Papers
Pernille BjørnUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark & University of Washington, USA
10:00 - 10:30: Session I : Comprehending program comprehension IICPC Presentations / ICPC Technical Research / ICPC Replications at Laurier
Chair(s): Dror FeitelsonHebrew University
10:00 - 10:20
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
A: Sarah FakhouryWashington State University, Devjeet Roy, Sk. Adnan HassanInfosapex Limited, Venera ArnaoudovaWashington State University
Pre-print
10:20 - 10:30
Short-paper
ICPC Replications
Eliane WieseUniversity of Utah, Anna RaffertyCarleton College, Daniel Kopta, Jacqulyn MacHardy
Pre-print
10:10 - 10:30: Agile Processes (I)ICSSP at Sainte-Catherine
Chair(s): Stanley SuttonIndependent Researcher
10:10 - 10:30
Short-paper
ICSSP
Marco KuhrmannUniversity of Passau, Jürgen MünchReutlingen University
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee breakMOBILESoft at Foyer
10:30 - 11:00: [Day 1] - First coffee breakICGSE Main at Foyer
10:30 - 11:00: BreakICPC Presentations at Foyer
11:00 - 12:25: LearningSEAMS at Duluth
Chair(s): Rogério de LemosUniversity of Kent, UK
11:00 - 11:25
Talk
SEAMS
Federico QuinKatholieke Universiteit Leuven, Danny WeynsKU Leuven, Thomas BamelisKatholieke Universiteit Leuven, Sarpreet Singh ButtarLinnaeus University, Sam MichielsKatholieke Universiteit Leuven
11:25 - 11:50
Talk
SEAMS
Mirko D'AngeloLinnaeus University, Sweden, Simos Gerasimou, Sona GhahremaniHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Johannes GrohmannUniversity of Wurzburg, Ingrid NunesUniversidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil, Evangelos PournarasETH Zurich, Switzerland, Sven TomfordeUniversitat Kassel
Pre-print
11:50 - 12:10
Talk
SEAMS
Colin Paterson, Radu CalinescuUniversity of York, UK, Suresh ManandharUniversity of York, UK, Di WangUniversity of York, UK
12:10 - 12:25
Talk
SEAMS
Ilias GerostathopoulosTechnical University of Munich, Evangelos PournarasETH Zurich, Switzerland
Pre-print
11:00 - 12:40: Session II: Comprehending program comprehension IIICPC Presentations / ICPC Technical Research / ICPC Negative Results at Laurier
Chair(s): Fabio PetrilloUniversité du Québec à Chicoutimi, Canada
11:00 - 11:20
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Djan Almeida SantosFederal Institute of Bahia, Cláudio Sant'Anna
Pre-print
11:20 - 11:40
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Juraj KubelkaUniversity of Chile, Romain RobbesFree University of Bozen-Bolzano, Alexandre BergelUniversity of Chile
Pre-print
11:40 - 12:00
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Lucian GonçalesUniversity of Vale do Rio dos Sinos (UNISINOS), Kleinner Farias, Bruno da SilvaCal Poly, San Luis Obispo, Jonathan Fessler
Pre-print
12:00 - 12:20
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Fengcai Wen, Csaba NagyUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Gabriele BavotaUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Michele LanzaUniversita della Svizzera italiana (USI)
12:20 - 12:40
Full-paper
ICPC Negative Results
Mohammad Jafar MashhadiUniversity of Calgary, Hadi HemmatiUniversity of Calgary
11:00 - 12:00: TestingMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Ivano MalavoltaVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
11:00 - 11:30
Research paper
MOBILESoft
Lakhdar MeftahInria and University of Lille, Romain RouvoyUniversity Lille 1 and INRIA, Isabelle Chrisment
11:30 - 11:45
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
Ajay Kumar JhaKyungpook National University, Deok Yeop Kim, Woojin Lee
11:45 - 12:00
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
11:00 - 12:30: Session 1: Managing human resourcesICGSE Main / ICGSE Journal-First Paper Presentations / ICGSE Research Papers / ICGSE Experience Reports at Van-Horne
Chair(s): Filippo LanubileUniversity of Bari
11:00 - 11:20
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Ricardo BrittoEricsson / Blekinge Institute of Technology, Darja ŠmiteBlekinge Institute of Technology, Lars-Ola DammEricsson, Sweden, Jurgen Borstler
11:20 - 11:40
Experience report
ICGSE Experience Reports
Suzanne L. ThomasIntel/Intel Labs
11:40 - 12:00
Experience report
ICGSE Experience Reports
12:00 - 12:20
Talk
ICGSE Journal-First Paper Presentations
Igor SteinmacherNorthern Arizona University, Christoph TreudeThe University of Adelaide, Marco GerosaNorthern Arizona University
Link to publication Pre-print
12:00 - 12:30: SecurityMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Grace LewisCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute
12:00 - 12:15
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
12:15 - 12:30
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
Larry SingletonUniversity of Nebraska at Omaha, Rui Zhao, Myoungkyu Song, Harvey Siy
12:30 - 14:00: [Day 1] - Lunch breakICGSE Main at Foyer
12:30 - 14:00: LunchMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
12:40 - 14:00: LunchICPC Presentations at Foyer
14:00 - 15:30: AutonomySEAMS at Duluth
Chair(s): Danny WeynsKU Leuven
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
SEAMS
Pooyan JamshidiUniversity of South Carolina, Javier CamaraUniversity of York, Bradley SchmerlCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, David GarlanCarnegie Mellon University
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
SEAMS
Eoin GruaVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Ivano MalavoltaVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Patricia LagoVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Pre-print Media Attached
14:50 - 15:10
Talk
SEAMS
Michael LangfordMichigan State University, Glen SimonMichigan State University, Philip McKinleyMichigan State University, Betty H.C. ChengMichigan State University
15:10 - 15:30
Talk
SEAMS
Amel BennaceurThe Open University, Carlo GhezziPolitecnico di Milano, Kenji TeiWaseda University / National Institute of Informatics, Japan, Timo KehrerHumboldt-Universtität zu Berlin, Danny WeynsKU Leuven, Radu CalinescuUniversity of York, UK, Schahram DustdarTU Wien, Zhenjiang HuNational Institute of Informatics, Shinichi HonidenWaseda University / National Institute of Informatics, Japan, Fuyuki IshikawaNational Institute of Informatics, Zhi JinPeking University, Jeffrey Kramer, Marin LitoiuYork University, Canada, Michele LoretiUniversity of Camerino, Gabriel A. MorenoCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Hausi MüllerUniversity of Victoria, Computer Science, Faculty of Engineering, Canada, Laura NenziUniversity of Trieste, Bashar NuseibehThe Open University (UK) & Lero (Ireland), Liliana PasqualeUniversity College Dublin & Lero, Ireland, Wolfgang ReisigHumboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany, Heinz SchmidtRMIT Australia, Christos TsigkanosTechnische Universität Wien, Haiyan ZhaoPeking University
14:00 - 15:30: Session III: Code cloning and smellsICPC Presentations / ICPC Technical Research at Laurier
Chair(s): Maleknaz NayebiPolytechnique Montréal
14:00 - 14:20
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Hao YuPeking University, Wing LamUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Long Chen, Ge LiPeking University, Tao XieUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Qianxiang Wang
14:20 - 14:40
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Judith IslamUniversity of Saskatchewan, Manishankar MondalAssistant Professor, Khulna University, Chanchal K. RoyUniversity of Saskatchewan, Kevin SchneiderUniversity of Saskatchewan
14:40 - 15:00
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Fabiano PecorelliUniversity of Salerno, Fabio PalombaUniversity of Zurich, Dario Di NucciVrije Universiteit Brussel, Andrea De LuciaUniversity of Salerno
Pre-print
15:00 - 15:20
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Han LiuTsinghua University, Zhiqiang YangTsinghua University, Yu Jiang, Wenqi ZhaoAnt Financial, Jiaguang Sun
15:20 - 15:30
Short-paper
ICPC Technical Research
14:00 - 15:30: DiagnosticsMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Denys PoshyvanykWilliam and Mary
14:00 - 14:15
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
Qi XinGeorgia Institute of Technology, Farnaz BehrangGeorgia Institute of Technology, Mattia FazziniGeorgia Institute of Technology, Alessandro OrsoGeorgia Tech
14:15 - 14:30
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
Ziyi Zhang, Haipeng CaiWashington State University Pullman
Pre-print
14:30 - 14:45
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
Yixue ZhaoUniversity of Southern California, USA, Nenad MedvidovićUniversity of Southern California
Pre-print
14:45 - 15:15
Full-paper
MOBILESoft
Ke David HongUniversity of Michigan, Ashkan NikraveshUniversity of Michigan, Morley MaoUniversity of Michigan, Mahesh Ketkar, Michael Kishinevsky
15:15 - 15:30
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
Julian HartyCommercetest Limited
Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30: Session 2: Business strategyICGSE Main / ICGSE Experience Reports / ICGSE Research Papers at Van-Horne
Chair(s): David RedmilesUniversity of California, Irvine
14:00 - 14:20
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Ömer UludagTechnical University of Munich, Martin KleehausTechnical University of Munich, Niklas DreymannTechnical University of Munich, Christian KabelinVentum Consulting, Florian MatthesTechnical University of Munich
14:20 - 14:40
Experience report
ICGSE Experience Reports
14:40 - 15:00
Experience report
ICGSE Experience Reports
15:00 - 15:20
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Darja ŠmiteBlekinge Institute of Technology, Nils Brede Moe, Thomas KreklingBuskerud Fylkeskommune, Viktoria StrayUniversity of Oslo / SINTEF
15:30 - 16:00: BreakMOBILESoft at Foyer
15:30 - 16:00: [Day 1] - Second coffee breakICGSE Main at Foyer
15:30 - 16:00: BreakICPC Presentations at Foyer
16:00 - 17:30: RequirementsSEAMS at Duluth
Chair(s): Betty H.C. ChengMichigan State University
16:00 - 16:25
Talk
SEAMS
Amel BennaceurThe Open University, Andrea ZismanThe Open University, Ciaran MccormickThe Open University, Danny BarthaudThe Open University, Bashar NuseibehThe Open University (UK) & Lero (Ireland)
16:25 - 16:50
Talk
SEAMS
Gabriela Félix SolanoUniversity of Brasília, Ricardo CaldasUniversity of Brası́lia, Genaína Nunes RodriguesUniversity of Brasília, Thomas VogelHumboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Patrizio PelliccioneChalmers | University of Gothenburg and University of L'Aquila
Pre-print
16:50 - 16:55
Talk
SEAMS
Gabriela Félix SolanoUniversity of Brasília, Ricardo CaldasUniversity of Brası́lia, Genaina RodriguesUniversity of Brasilia, Thomas VogelHumboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Patrizio PelliccioneChalmers | University of Gothenburg and University of L'Aquila
16:55 - 17:10
Talk
SEAMS
Christos TsigkanosTechnische Universität Wien, Laura NenziUniversity of Trieste, Michele LoretiUniversity of Camerino, Martin Garriga, Schahram DustdarTU Wien, Carlo GhezziPolitecnico di Milano
17:10 - 17:25
Talk
SEAMS
Paulo MaiaState University of Ceará, Lucas VieiraState University of Ceará, Matheus ChagasState University of Ceará, Yijun YuThe Open University, UK, Andrea ZismanThe Open University, Bashar NuseibehThe Open University (UK) & Lero (Ireland)
16:00 - 16:30: Session IV: Tools demonstrationsICPC Presentations / ICPC Tools Demo at Laurier
Chair(s): Olga BaysalCarleton University, Yasutaka KameiKyushu University
16:00 - 16:05
Demonstration
ICPC Tools Demo
Hirotaka Honda, Shogo Tokui, Kazuki Yokoi, Eunjong ChoiKyoto Institute of Technology, Norihiro YoshidaNagoya University, Katsuro InoueOsaka University
Pre-print Media Attached
16:05 - 16:10
Short-paper
ICPC Tools Demo
Norman PeitekLeibniz Institute for Neurobiology, Sven ApelSaarland University, Andre Brechmann, Chris ParninNCSU, Janet Siegmund
Pre-print
16:10 - 16:15
Short-paper
ICPC Tools Demo
Chao Xie, Hua Qi, Lei Ma, Jianjun ZhaoKyushu University
16:15 - 16:20
Short-paper
ICPC Tools Demo
Tsuyoshi Mizouchi, Kazumasa Shimari, Takashi IshioNara Institute of Science and Technology, Katsuro InoueOsaka University
16:20 - 16:25
Short-paper
ICPC Tools Demo
Eduardo A. FontanaUniversité du Québec à Chicoutimi, Canada, Fabio PetrilloUniversité du Québec à Chicoutimi, Canada
16:25 - 16:30
Short-paper
ICPC Tools Demo
Vlas Zyrianov, Christian NewmanRochester Institute of Technology, Drew Guarnera, Michael CollardThe University of Akron, Jonathan MaleticKent State University
16:00 - 16:30: Development PracticesMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Denys PoshyvanykWilliam and Mary
16:00 - 16:30
Full-paper
MOBILESoft
Abdelkarim Belkhir, Manel Abdellatif, Rafik TighiltUniversité du Québec à Montréal, Naouel MohaUniversity of Montreal, Yann-Gaël GuéhéneucConcordia University and Polytechnique Montréal, Eric Beaudry
16:00 - 17:30: Mining and ComparisonsICSSP at Sainte-Catherine
Chair(s): Mark DowsonIndependent Researcher
16:00 - 16:30
Full-paper
ICSSP
Anh Nguyen DucUniversity College of Southeast Norway, Muhammad Khalid Khan, Tor Lønnestad, Sohaib Shahid Bajwa, Xiaofeng WangFree University of Bozen-Bolzano, Pekka AbrahamssonUniversity of Jyväskylä
16:30 - 17:00
Full-paper
ICSSP
17:00 - 17:30
Full-paper
ICSSP
Thomas KrismayerChristian Doppler Lab. MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Christoph Mayr-DornJohannes Kepler University Linz, Johann Tuder, Rick RabiserChristian Doppler Lab. MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Paul GrünbacherJohannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
File Attached
16:00 - 17:45: Session 3: Methods and processes 01ICGSE Main / ICGSE Journal-First Paper Presentations / ICGSE Experience Reports / ICGSE Research Papers / ICGSE Industry Talks at Van-Horne
Chair(s): Ivana BosnićUniversity of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing
16:00 - 16:20
Talk
ICGSE Journal-First Paper Presentations
Julian BassUniversity of Salford, Andy HaxbyCompeta bv
16:20 - 16:40
Industry talk
ICGSE Industry Talks
Doug DurhamDon't Panic Labs
16:40 - 17:00
Experience report
ICGSE Experience Reports
Anirudh AggarwalSiemens healthcare Private Limited, V. S. ManiSiemens
17:00 - 17:20
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Luis VazPUCRS, Igor SteinmacherNorthern Arizona University, Sabrina MarczakPUCRS
Pre-print
17:20 - 17:40
Experience report
ICGSE Experience Reports
Edgar TanakaMotorola Mobility, Gustavo TordinEldorado Institute, Edilson SilvaMotorola Mobility
16:30 - 17:20: Session V: Refactoring in StyleICPC Presentations / ICPC Replications / ICPC Technical Research at Laurier
Chair(s): Shinpei HayashiTokyo Institute of Technology
16:30 - 16:50
Full-paper
ICPC Replications
Jennifer Bauer, Janet Siegmund, Norman PeitekLeibniz Institute for Neurobiology, Johannes Hofmeister, Sven ApelSaarland University
Pre-print
16:50 - 17:00
Short-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Jianbo GaoPeking University, Han LiuTsinghua University, Zhiqiang YangTsinghua University, Chao Liu, Qingshan LiPeking University, Zhi GuanPeking University, Zhong Chen
17:00 - 17:20
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Ngoc Tran, Hieu TranThe University of Texas at Dallas, Son NguyenThe University of Texas at Dallas, Hoan Anh NguyenAmazon, Tien N. NguyenUniversity of Texas at Dallas
16:30 - 17:30: Poster SessionMOBILESoft at Square Dorchester
Chair(s): Denys PoshyvanykWilliam and Mary
17:20 - 17:50: MIP: "To CamelCase or under_score", by David W. Binkley, Marcia Davis, Dawn J. Lawrie, Christopher MorrellICPC Presentations at Laurier
Chair(s): Yann-Gaël GuéhéneucConcordia University and Polytechnique Montréal
17:45 - 18:00: [Day 1] - BreakICGSE Main at Foyer
17:50 - 18:00: Open Steering Committee MeetingICPC Presentations at Laurier
18:00 - 22:00: [Day 1] - Social sessionICGSE Main at ETS
18:00 - 22:00: SEAMS BanquetSEAMS at Vieux-Port Steakhouse
18:00 - 22:00
Dinner
SEAMS
18:15 - 22:00: BanquetICPC Presentations at Maison du Jazz

Sun 26 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 17:30: METWorkshops at Saint-Denis
Chair(s): Laura L. PullumOak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
08:45 - 09:00: [Day 2] - OpeningICGSE Main at Crescent
Chair(s): Fabio CalefatoUniversity of Bari
08:45 - 09:05: Welcome + Tribute to Ric HoltMSR Plenary at Place du Canada
08:45 - 08:55
Day opening
MSR Plenary
08:55 - 09:05
Day opening
MSR Plenary
09:00 - 10:00: [Day 2] - KeynoteICGSE Main / ICGSE Experience Reports at Crescent
Chair(s): Paolo TellIT University of Copenhagen
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
ICGSE Experience Reports
Shyam ThyagarajAccenture, Toronto, Canada
09:00 - 10:30: Keynote 2SEAMS at Duluth
Chair(s): Siobhán ClarkeTrinity College Dublin, Ireland
09:00 - 10:30
Talk
SEAMS
Krzysztof CzarneckiUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
09:00 - 09:45: KeynoteICPC Presentations at Laurier
Chair(s): Federica SarroUniversity College London, UK, Foutse KhomhPolytechnique Montréal
09:00 - 09:45
Talk
ICPC Presentations
09:00 - 09:30: OpeningOSS Papers at Mansfield
09:00 - 09:30
Day opening
OSS Papers
09:00 - 10:30: Bugs and Code SmellsMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Young-Woo KwonUtah State University
09:00 - 09:30
Full-paper
MOBILESoft
Sarra HabchiUniversity of Lille, Romain RouvoyUniversity of Lille, Lille, France, Naouel MohaUniversity of Montreal
09:30 - 10:00
Full-paper
MOBILESoft
Gemma CatolinoUniversity of Salerno, Dario Di NucciVrije Universiteit Brussel, Filomena FerrucciUniversity of Salerno
Pre-print
10:00 - 10:30
Full-paper
MOBILESoft
Wajdi AljedaaniAlkharj College of Technology, Mei NagappanUniversity of Waterloo, Bram AdamsMCIS, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Michael W. GodfreyUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
Pre-print
09:00 - 17:30: MISE (Day 1)Workshops at Van-Horne
09:00 - 09:30: Opening RemarksTechDebt at Viger
Chair(s): Ipek OzkayaCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
TechDebt
Paris AvgeriouUniversity of Groningen, The Netherlands, Klaus SchmidStiftung University Hildesheim, Neil ErnstUniversity of Victoria, Magiel BruntinkSoftware Improvement Group
09:05 - 10:30: Keynote + Q&A + DiscussionMSR Keynote at Place du Canada
09:05 - 09:50
Talk
MSR Keynote
A: Rob DeLineMicrosoft Research
09:50 - 10:00
MSR Keynote
10:00 - 10:30
MSR Keynote
Thomas ZimmermannMicrosoft Research, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology
09:30 - 10:30: Keynote 1OSS Invited Speakers at Mansfield
09:30 - 10:30
Talk
OSS Invited Speakers
Brian FitzgeraldLero - The Irish Software Research Centre and University of Limerick
09:30 - 10:30: KeynoteICSSP at Sainte-Catherine
Chair(s): Stanley SuttonIndependent Researcher
09:30 - 10:30
Talk
ICSSP
Philippe KruchtenUniversity of British Columbia
09:30 - 10:30: Keynote PresentationTechDebt at Viger
Chair(s): Klaus SchmidStiftung University Hildesheim
09:30 - 10:30
Talk
TechDebt
09:45 - 10:35: Session VI : Tools for comprehensionICPC Presentations / ICPC Technical Research / ICPC Replications at Laurier
Chair(s): Alexandre BergelUniversity of Chile
09:45 - 10:05
Full-paper
ICPC Replications
Di ChenNorth Carolina State University, USA, Kathryn StoleeNorth Carolina State University, Tim MenziesNorth Carolina State University
10:05 - 10:15
Short-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Wasim SaidRobert Bosch GmbH, Jochen Quante, Rainer KoschkeUniversity of Bremen
10:15 - 10:35
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Gina BaiNorth Carolina State University, Brian Clee, Nischal Shrestha, Carl Chapman, Cimone Wright, Kathryn StoleeNorth Carolina State University
Pre-print
10:00 - 10:01
Poster
ICGSE Research Papers
10:01 - 10:02
Poster
ICGSE Research Papers
Nazish Saleem, Sanjay MathraniMassey University, Nazim TaskinMassey University
10:02 - 10:03
Poster
ICGSE Research Papers
Yang YueUniversity of California, Irvine, Iftekhar AhmedUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, Yi WangRochester Institute of Technology, David RedmilesUniversity of California, Irvine
10:03 - 10:04
Poster
ICGSE Research Papers
Vibhu Saujanya Sharma, Rohit MehraAccenture Labs, India, Vikrant KaulgudAccenture Labs, India, Sanjay PodderAccenture
10:04 - 10:05
Poster
ICGSE Industry Talks
Francesco PavoneApuliaSoft, Giuseppe SantoroApuliaSoft
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee breakMOBILESoft at Foyer
10:30 - 11:00: [Day 2] - First coffee breakICGSE Main at Foyer
10:30 - 11:00: BreakTechDebt at Foyer
10:30 - 11:00: BreakMSR Plenary at Foyer
10:35 - 11:00: BreakICPC Presentations at Foyer
11:00 - 11:45: Session II: Defect Prediction and Testing (Part 1)MSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers at Centre-Ville
Chair(s): Patanamon ThongtanunamThe University of Melbourne
11:00 - 11:15
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Thong HoangSingapore Management University, Singapore, Hoa Khanh DamUniversity of Wollongong, Yasutaka KameiKyushu University, David LoSingapore Management University, Naoyasu UbayashiKyushu University
11:16 - 11:31
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Hoa Khanh DamUniversity of Wollongong, Trang PhamDeakin University, Shien Wee NgUniversity of Wollongong, Truyen Tran, John GrundyMonash University, Aditya Ghose, Taeksu Kim, Chul-Joo Kim
11:32 - 11:38
Short-paper
MSR Technical Papers
11:39 - 11:45
Short-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Aalok Ahluwalia, Davide FalessiCalifornia Polytechnic State University, Massimiliano Di PentaUniversity of Sannio
11:00 - 12:30: Session 4: Methods and processes 02ICGSE Main / ICGSE Research Papers / ICGSE Experience Reports at Crescent
Chair(s): Marcelo CataldoGoogle Inc.
11:00 - 11:20
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Markos ViggiatoUniversity of Alberta, Johnatan OliveiraFederal University of Minas Gerais, Eduardo FigueiredoUFMG, Pooyan JamshidiUniversity of South Carolina, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
11:20 - 11:40
Experience report
ICGSE Experience Reports
Cristiano Pereira GodoySIDIA Research Institute, Andre Figliuolo da CruzSIDIA Research Institute, Elisangela Paiva da SilvaSIDIA Research Institute, Lanier Menezes dos SantosSIDIA Research Institute, Rafael Scholze ZerbiniSIDIA Research Institute, Cícero Augusto De Lara PahinsSIDIA Research Institute
11:40 - 12:00
Experience report
ICGSE Experience Reports
12:00 - 12:20
Experience report
ICGSE Experience Reports
11:00 - 12:30: SecuritySEAMS at Duluth
Chair(s): David GarlanCarnegie Mellon University
11:00 - 11:25
Talk
SEAMS
Narges KhakpourLinnaeus University, Charilaos SkandylasLinnaeus University, Goran Saman NarimanUniversity of Human Development , Danny WeynsLinnaeus University, Sweden
11:25 - 11:50
Talk
SEAMS
Jessica JonesArizona State University, Jason HiserUniversity of Virginia, Jack DavidsonUniversity of Virginia, Stephanie ForrestArizona State University
11:50 - 12:10
Talk
SEAMS
Sotirios LiaskosYork University, Bo WangYork University, Nahid AlimohammadiYork University
12:10 - 12:30
Talk
SEAMS
Byron DevriesGrand Valley State University, Betty H.C. ChengMichigan State University
11:00 - 12:30: Session VII: Empirical Study IICPC Presentations / ICPC Technical Research at Laurier
Chair(s): Mike PapadakisUniversity of Luxembourg
11:00 - 11:20
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
11:20 - 11:40
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
11:40 - 12:00
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
12:00 - 12:10
Short-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Markus SchnappingerTechnical University of Munich, Mohd Hafeez OsmanInstitute of Informatics, Technical University of Munich, Alexander Pretschner, Arnaud Fietzke
12:10 - 12:30
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Hongliang Liangbeijing university of posts and telecommunication, Yini Zhangbeijing university of posts and telecommunication, Yue Yu, Zhuosi Xie, Lin Jiangbeijing university of posts and telecommunication
11:00 - 12:30: Technical Session 1 - OSS Projects AttractionOSS Papers at Mansfield
11:00 - 11:30
Research paper
OSS Papers
Valentina LenarduzziLUT University, Davide Tosi Università degli Studi dell'Insubria, Luigi Lavazza Università degli Studi dell'Insubria, Sandro Morasca Università degli Studi dell'Insubria
11:30 - 12:00
Research paper
OSS Papers
Felipe FronchettiUniversity of São Paulo, Brazil, Igor WieseFederal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Gustavo PintoUFPA, Igor SteinmacherNorthern Arizona University
Pre-print
12:00 - 12:30
Research paper
OSS Papers
Courtney MillerNew College of Florida, David WidderCarnegie Mellon University, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, Bogdan VasilescuCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
11:00 - 11:45: Session I: Representations for Mining (Part 1)MSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers / MSR Data Showcase at Place du Canada
Chair(s): Chanchal K. RoyUniversity of Saskatchewan
11:00 - 11:15
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Pre-print Media Attached
11:16 - 11:22
Short-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Vladimir KovalenkoTU Delft, Egor BogomolovHigher School of Economics, JetBrains Research, Timofey Bryksin, Alberto BacchelliUniversity of Zurich
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:23 - 11:38
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Bart TheetenNokia Bell Labs, Belgium, Frederik Vandeputte, Tom Van CutsemNokia Bell Labs
Pre-print
11:39 - 11:45
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Vasiliki EfstathiouAthens University of Economics and Business, Diomidis SpinellisAthens University of Economics and Business
Pre-print
11:00 - 11:45: Bugs and Code Smells 2MOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Gemma CatolinoUniversity of Salerno
11:00 - 11:30
Full-paper
MOBILESoft
Ajay Kumar JhaKyungpook National University, Sunghee Lee, Woojin Lee
11:30 - 11:45
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
11:00 - 12:15: Hybrid Processes and TeamsICSSP at Sainte-Catherine
Chair(s): Regina HebigChalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg
11:00 - 11:30
Full-paper
ICSSP
Paolo TellIT University of Copenhagen, Jil KlünderLeibniz Universität Hannover, Steffen KüpperTechnische Universität Clausthal, Institute for Applied Software Systems Engineering, David RaffoPortland State University, Stephen MacDonellAuckland University of Technology, Jürgen MünchReutlingen University, Dietmar PfahlUniversity of Tartu, Oliver Linssen, Marco KuhrmannUniversity of Passau
11:30 - 11:50
Short-paper
ICSSP
Eray TüzünBilkent University, Çağdaş Üsfekes, Yagup Macit, Görkem GirayIndependent Researcher
11:50 - 12:10
Short-paper
ICSSP
11:00 - 12:00: Managing Technical DebtTechDebt at Viger
Chair(s): Clemente IzurietaMontana State University
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
TechDebt
Manoel Gomes Mendonça, Carolyn SeamanUniversity of Maryland Baltimore County
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
TechDebt
Terese BeskerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Antonio MartiniUniversity of Oslo, Norway, Jan BoschChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
11:40 - 12:00
Research paper
TechDebt
Christoph BeckerUniversity of Toronto, Fabian FagerholmUniversity of Helsinki & Blekinge Institute of Technology, Rahul MohananiIndraprastha Institue of Information Technology, Alexander ChatzigeorgiouUniversity of Macedonia
Pre-print
11:45 - 11:55: Mini-breakMSR Plenary at Foyer
11:45 - 11:55: Mini-breakMSR Plenary at Foyer
11:45 - 12:30: ProgrammingMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Kevin MoranCollege of William & Mary
11:45 - 12:15
Full-paper
MOBILESoft
Yosef SaputraUniversity of Texas at Austin, Jie Hua, Nathaniel Wendt, Christine JulienUniversity of Texas at Austin, Gruia-Catalin RomanUniversity of New Mexico
12:15 - 12:30
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
Matthias MüllerInstitute of Software Technology, Graz University of Technology , Christian SchindlerInstitute of Software Technology, Graz University of Technology
11:55 - 12:30: Session IV: Defect Prediction and Testing (Part 2)MSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers / MSR Data Showcase at Centre-Ville
Chair(s): Jesus M. Gonzalez-BarahonaUniversidad Rey Juan Carlos
11:55 - 12:01
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Aida Radu, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
Pre-print
12:01 - 12:07
Short-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Adithya Raghuraman, Truong Ho-Quang, Michel ChaudronChalmers University of Technology, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology, Bogdan VasilescuCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
12:07 - 12:13
Short-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Stanislav ChrenMasaryk University, Radoslav Micko, Barbora BuhnovaMasaryk University, Bruno RossiMasaryk University
Pre-print
12:13 - 12:19
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Dirk BeyerLMU Munich
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
12:19 - 12:25
Short-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Hongyu Zhai, Casey CasalnuovoUniversity of California at Davis, USA, Prem DevanbuUniversity of California
12:25 - 12:31
Short-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Domenico Serra, Giovanni GranoUniversity of Zurich, Fabio Palomba, Filomena FerrucciUniversity of Salerno, Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Alberto BacchelliUniversity of Zurich
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:55 - 12:30: Session III: Representations for Mining (Part 2)MSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers / MSR Data Showcase at Place du Canada
Chair(s): Nicole NovielliUniversity of Bari
11:55 - 12:10
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Eeshita Biswas, K. Vijay-Shanker, Lori PollockUniversity of Delaware, USA
Pre-print
12:10 - 12:16
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Musfiqur RahmanConcordia University, Montreal, Canada, Peter RigbyConcordia University, Montreal, Canada, Dharani PalaniConcordia University, Tien N. NguyenUniversity of Texas at Dallas
12:16 - 12:31
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Christoph TreudeThe University of Adelaide, Markus Wagner
Pre-print
12:00 - 12:30: DiscussionTechDebt at Viger
Chair(s): Clemente IzurietaMontana State University
12:30 - 14:00: ICGSE Steering BoardCommunity Meetings at Dièse
12:30 - 14:00: LunchMOBILESoft at Foyer
12:30 - 14:00: [Day 2] - Lunch breakICGSE Main at Foyer
12:30 - 14:00
Meeting
ICGSE Main
12:30 - 14:00: LunchICPC Presentations at Foyer
12:30 - 14:00: Lunch and Poster ReviewTechDebt at Foyer
12:30 - 13:50: LunchMSR Plenary at Foyer
12:30 - 14:00: MSR Steering CommitteeCommunity Meetings at Notre-Dame
12:30 - 14:00: SEAMS Steering CommitteeCommunity Meetings at Sherbrooke
13:50 - 14:35: Discussion: Data vs. Theory-driven ResearchMSR Paper Presentations at Place du Canada
Chair(s): Andy ZaidmanTU Delft, Michael W. GodfreyUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
14:00 - 15:30: Session 5: TechnologyICGSE Main / ICGSE Experience Reports / ICGSE Research Papers at Crescent
Chair(s): Casper LasseniusAalto University, Finland and Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering, Norway
14:00 - 14:20
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Viktoria StrayUniversity of Oslo / SINTEF, Nils Brede Moe, Mehdi NorooziUniversity of Oslo, Norway / Accenture
14:20 - 14:40
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Kapil SingiAccenture, Vikrant KaulgudAccenture Labs, India, R.P. Jagadeesh Chandra BoseAccenture Labs, Sanjay PodderAccenture
14:40 - 15:00
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Georgios KanakisJohannes Kepler University, Stefan FischerJohannes Kepler University, Djamel Eddine KhelladiISSE - JKU, Alexander Egyed
15:00 - 15:20
Experience report
ICGSE Experience Reports
Roger Nassif Mokarzel FilhoSIDI Institute Brazil, Matheus PereiraSIDI Institute Brazil , Cassia FariaSIDI Institute Brazil , Gizelle Lemos
14:00 - 15:30: AI & AdaptivitySEAMS at Duluth
Chair(s): Hausi MüllerUniversity of Victoria, Computer Science, Faculty of Engineering, Canada
14:00 - 14:15
Talk
SEAMS
AbdElRahman ElSaid, Travis Desell University of North Dakota, Daniel KrutzRochester Institute of Technology
14:15 - 14:30
Talk
SEAMS
Rogério de LemosUniversity of Kent, UK, Marek GrzesUniversity of Kent
14:30 - 15:30
SEAMS
Hausi MüllerUniversity of Victoria, Computer Science, Faculty of Engineering, Canada
14:00 - 15:30: Session VIII: Empirical Study IIICPC Presentations / ICPC Technical Research / ICPC Negative Results at Laurier
Chair(s): Chanchal K. RoyUniversity of Saskatchewan
14:00 - 14:20
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Yuan HuangSchool of Data and Computer Science, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China, Queping Kong, Nan JiaSchool of Management Science and Engineering, Hebei GEO University, Shijiazhuang, China, Xiangping Chen, Zibin Zheng
14:20 - 14:40
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Daihong Zhou, Yijian WuFudan University, Lu Xiao, Yuanfang Cai Drexel University, Xin PengFudan University, Jinrong Fan, Lu Huang, Heng Chen
14:40 - 15:00
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Omer Levy, Dror FeitelsonHebrew University
Pre-print
15:00 - 15:20
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
15:20 - 15:30
Short-paper
ICPC Negative Results
14:00 - 15:30: Technical Session 2 - OSS in PracticeOSS Papers at Mansfield
14:00 - 14:30
Research paper
OSS Papers
Yutaro Kashiwa, Akinori IharaWakayama University, Masao OhiraWakayama University
14:30 - 15:00
Research paper
OSS Papers
Debora Maria Coelho NascimentoFederal University of Sergipe, São Cristovão, Brazil, Christina von Flach Garcia ChavezFederal University of Bahia, Roberto Almeida BittencourtState University of Feira de Santana, Feira de Santana, Brazil
15:00 - 15:30
Research paper
OSS Papers
Sefa Eren SahinFaculty of Computer and Informatics Engineering, Istanbul Technical University, Kubilay KarpatFaculty of Computer and Informatics Engineering, Istanbul Technical University, Ayse TosunIstanbul Technical University
14:00 - 15:00: PanelMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
14:00 - 15:00: Technical Debt in PracticeTechDebt at Viger
Chair(s): Heiko KoziolekABB Corporate Research
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
TechDebt
Clemente IzurietaMontana State University, Mary ProutyGeorgia Institute of Technology
Pre-print
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
TechDebt
Richard BrennerChaco Canyon Consulting
14:40 - 15:00
Short-paper
TechDebt
Geir Kjetil HanssenSINTEF, Norway, Antonio MartiniUniversity of Oslo, Norway
Pre-print
14:35 - 14:45: Mini-breakMSR Plenary at Foyer
14:35 - 14:45: Mini-breakMSR Plenary at Foyer
14:45 - 15:30: Session VI: Energy and EconomicsMSR Paper Presentations / MSR Data Showcase / MSR Technical Papers at Centre-Ville
Chair(s): Maleknaz NayebiPolytechnique Montréal
14:45 - 15:00
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Pre-print
15:01 - 15:07
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Rui PereiraHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho & Universidade da Beira Interior, Marco CoutoHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, João Paulo FernandesRelease/LISP, CISUC, Bruno Cabral, Hugo MatalongaUniversity of Minho, Simão Melo de Sousa, Fernando CastorFederal University of Pernambuco (UFPE)
Pre-print
15:08 - 15:14
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Rui RuaHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Marco CoutoHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, João SaraivaUniversity of Minho, Portugal
15:15 - 15:21
Short-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Asher TrockmanUniversity of Evansville, Rijnard van TonderCarnegie Mellon University, Bogdan VasilescuCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
15:22 - 15:28
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Rijnard van TonderCarnegie Mellon University, Asher TrockmanUniversity of Evansville, Claire Le GouesCarnegie Mellon University
14:45 - 15:30: Session V: Large-Scale MiningMSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers / MSR Data Showcase at Place du Canada
Chair(s): Robert DyerBowling Green State University
14:45 - 15:00
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Dimitris Mitropoulos, Panos Louridas , Vitalis Salis, Diomidis SpinellisAthens University of Economics and Business
Pre-print
15:01 - 15:07
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Antoine PietriInria, Diomidis SpinellisAthens University of Economics and Business, Stefano ZacchiroliUniversity Paris Diderot and Inria, France
Pre-print
15:08 - 15:23
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Yuxing Ma, Christopher BogartCarnegie Mellon University, Sadika Amreen, Russell Zaretzki, Audris MockusUniversity of Tennessee - Knoxville
15:24 - 15:30
Short-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Dimitris KolovosUniversity of York, Patrick NeubauerUniversity of York, UK, Konstantinos Barmpis , Nicholas Matragkas, Richard PaigeMcMaster University
Pre-print
15:00 - 15:45: SRC PresentationsMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Stephan KruscheTechnische Universität München
15:00 - 15:15
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
15:15 - 15:30
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
Anthony PerumaRochester Institute of Technology
15:30 - 15:45
Short-paper
MOBILESoft
Larry SingletonUniversity of Nebraska at Omaha
15:00 - 15:30: DiscussionTechDebt at Viger
15:30 - 16:00: [Day 2] - Second coffee breakICGSE Main at Foyer
15:30 - 16:00: BreakICPC Presentations at Foyer
15:30 - 16:00: BreakTechDebt at Foyer
15:30 - 16:00: BreakMSR Plenary at Foyer
15:30 - 16:00: BreakMSR Plenary at Foyer
15:45 - 16:00: BreakMOBILESoft at Foyer
16:00 - 17:30: Session 6: Teaching / SkillsICGSE Main / ICGSE Research Papers / ICGSE Journal-First Paper Presentations at Crescent
Chair(s): Maria PaasivaaraIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark & Aalto University, Finland
16:00 - 16:20
Talk
ICGSE Journal-First Paper Presentations
Sarah BeechamLero - The Irish Software Research Centre and University of Limerick, John NollUniversity of East London, and Lero - The Irish Software Research Centre, Tony ClearAuckland University of Technology, John BarrIthaca College, Daniela DamianUniversity of Victoria, Walt ScacchiUniversity of California, Irvine
16:20 - 16:40
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Raluca Madalina FloreaInstitutt for Informatikk, University of Oslo, Viktoria StrayUniversity of Oslo / SINTEF
16:40 - 17:00
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Yi WangRochester Institute of Technology, Min ZhangEast China Normal University
17:00 - 17:20
Research paper
ICGSE Research Papers
Ivana BosnićUniversity of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Igor CavrakUniversity of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing
16:00 - 18:00: Session IX: Information Retrieval, API, the Crowd, and Biosensors : The Magnificent FourICPC Presentations / ICPC Replications / ICPC Technical Research at Laurier
Chair(s): Venera ArnaoudovaWashington State University
16:00 - 16:20
Full-paper
ICPC Replications
Davide FucciUniversity of Hamburg, Daniela Girardi, Nicole NovielliUniversity of Bari, Luigi Quaranta, Filippo LanubileUniversity of Bari
16:20 - 16:40
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Xiaoqin FuWashington State University, Haipeng CaiWashington State University Pullman
Link to publication
16:40 - 17:00
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
17:00 - 17:20
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Hussein AlrubayeRochester Institute of Technology, USA, Mohamed Wiem MkaouerRochester Institute of Technology, Ali Ouni
Pre-print
17:20 - 17:40
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Rodrigo Fernandes Gomes da Silva, Chanchal K. RoyUniversity of Saskatchewan, Masud RahmanUniversity of Saskatchewan , Kevin SchneiderUniversity of Saskatchewan, Klérisson PaixãoFederal University of Uberlândia, Marcelo De Almeida MaiaFederal University of Uberlandia
Pre-print
17:40 - 18:00
Full-paper
ICPC Technical Research
Hongyu Kuang, Hui GaoNanjing University, China, Hao Hu, Xiaoxing Ma, Jian LuNanjing University, Patrick MäderTechnische Universität Ilmenau, Alexander Egyed
16:00 - 16:30: Practitioners Session 1OSS Papers at Mansfield
16:00 - 16:15
Experience report
OSS Papers
Becka MorganWestern Oregon University, Monmouth, Oregon, USA, Gregory W. HislopDrexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA, Heidi J.C. EllisWestern New England University, Springfield, MA, USA
16:15 - 16:30
Experience report
OSS Papers
Oliver FendtSiemens AG, Corporate Technology, Michael C. JaegerSiemens AG, Corporate Technology
16:00 - 18:00: Mining Challenge presentationsMSR Mining Challenge at Place du Canada
16:00 - 16:10
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
A: Sebastian Baltes University of Trier, A: Christoph TreudeThe University of Adelaide, A: Stephan DiehlComputer Science, University Trier, Germany
Pre-print
16:10 - 16:17
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Pre-print
16:17 - 16:24
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Akond RahmanNorth Carolina State University, Effat Farhana, Nasif ImtiazNorth Carolina State University
Pre-print
16:24 - 16:31
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Jens DietrichVictoria University of Wellington, Markus Luczak-Roesch, Elroy Dalefield
Pre-print
16:31 - 16:38
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Nikolaos Bafatakis, Niels Boecker, Wenjie Boon, Martin Cabello Salazar, Jens KrinkeUniversity College London, Gazi Oznacar, Robert WhiteUniversity College London, UK
Pre-print Media Attached
16:38 - 16:45
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Themistoklis DiamantopoulosElectrical and Computer Engineering Dept, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Maria-Ioanna SifakiElectrical and Computer Engineering Dept, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Andreas SymeonidisAristotle University of Thessaloniki
Pre-print Media Attached
16:45 - 16:52
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Abhishek Soni, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
Pre-print
16:52 - 16:59
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Xianhao JinVirginia Tech, USA, Francisco ServantVirginia Tech
Pre-print
16:59 - 17:06
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Durham AbricMcGill University, Oliver Clark, Matthew Caminiti, Keheliya GallabaMcGill University, Shane McIntoshMcGill University
Pre-print
17:06 - 17:13
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Saraj Singh Manes, Olga BaysalCarleton University
Pre-print
17:13 - 17:20
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Manziba Nishi, Agnieszka Ciborowska , Kostadin DamevskiVirginia Commonwealth University
Pre-print
17:20 - 17:27
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Nasif ImtiazNorth Carolina State University, Akond RahmanNorth Carolina State University, Effat Farhana, Laurie WilliamsNorth Carolina State University
Pre-print
17:27 - 17:34
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
DOI Pre-print
17:34 - 17:41
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Alan Bandeira, Carlos Filho, Matheus PaixaoState University of Ceara, Brazil, Paulo MaiaState University of Ceará
Pre-print Media Attached
17:41 - 17:48
Talk
MSR Mining Challenge
Hareem-e-Sahar , Abdul Ali BangashUniversity of Alberta, Canada, Alexander William Wong, Shaiful ChowdhuryUniversity of Alberta, Abram HindleUniversity of Alberta, Karim AliUniversity of Alberta
17:48 - 18:00
MSR Mining Challenge
16:00 - 17:00: Development Practices (cont.)MOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Yixue ZhaoUniversity of Southern California, USA
16:00 - 16:30
Full-paper
MOBILESoft
Haoyu WangBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Xupu Wang, Yao GuoPeking University
16:30 - 17:00
Full-paper
MOBILESoft
16:00 - 17:10: Incremental and Continuous DevelopmentICSSP at Sainte-Catherine
Chair(s): Ove ArmbrustIntel
16:00 - 16:30
Short-paper
ICSSP
Omar AlamTrent University
16:30 - 16:50
Short-paper
ICSSP
16:50 - 17:10
Short-paper
ICSSP
Kan QiUniversity of Southern California, Barry BoehmUniversity of Southern California
16:00 - 16:30: Tool DemosTechDebt at Viger
16:00 - 16:05
Demonstration
TechDebt
Yuanfang Cai Drexel University, Rick KazmanUniversity of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
16:05 - 16:10
Demonstration
TechDebt
Roman HaasCQSE GmbH, Rainer NiedermayrCQSE GmbH
Pre-print Media Attached
16:10 - 16:15
Demonstration
TechDebt
Jeremy LudwigStottler Henke Associates, Inc.
16:15 - 16:20
Demonstration
TechDebt
Tushar SharmaAthens University of Economics and Business
Pre-print
16:20 - 16:25
Demonstration
TechDebt
16:25 - 16:30
Demonstration
TechDebt
16:30 - 17:30: Keynote 2OSS Invited Speakers at Mansfield
16:30 - 17:30
Talk
OSS Invited Speakers
Peter RigbyConcordia University, Montreal, Canada
16:30 - 17:30: Tool PanelTechDebt at Viger
Chair(s): Neil ErnstUniversity of Victoria
17:00 - 17:30: ClosingMOBILESoft at Saint-Paul
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
17:10 - 17:30: Closing/ClôtureICSSP at Sainte-Catherine
Chair(s): Stanley SuttonIndependent Researcher
17:10 - 17:30
Talk
ICSSP
17:30 - 18:00: [Day 2] - Closing sessionICGSE Main at Crescent
Chair(s): Fabio CalefatoUniversity of Bari
17:35 - 18:00: ClosingSEAMS at Duluth
17:35 - 18:00
Day closing
SEAMS
Marin LitoiuYork University, Canada, Kenji TeiWaseda University / National Institute of Informatics, Japan, Siobhán ClarkeTrinity College Dublin, Ireland
18:00 - 18:15: Closing SessionICPC Presentations at Laurier
18:00 - 18:15
Day closing
ICPC Presentations
18:00 - 20:00: ICSSP Steering CommitteeCommunity Meetings at Sainte-Catherine
18:00 - 19:00: [Day 2] - BreakICGSE Main at TBD
18:30 - 21:30: Social DinnerTechDebt at Escondite Cervecería de Barrio
18:30 - 22:00: Banquet dinnerMSR Plenary at Forum de Montreal Games Centre
19:00 - 22:00: [Day 2] - Social sessionICGSE Main at La Société Montréal
20:00 - 22:00: ISSPA BoardCommunity Meetings at Sainte-Catherine

Mon 27 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:00 - 18:00: SSTWorkshops at Sherbrooke
08:30 - 17:30: ECASEWorkshops at BarreOblique
08:30 - 18:00: SEHWorkshops at Crescent
08:40 - 10:30: Session 1FormaliSE at Sainte-Catherine
Chair(s): Matteo RossiPolitecnico di Milano
08:40 - 08:50
Day opening
FormaliSE
C: Stefania GnesiIstituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione "Alessandro Faedo"
08:50 - 09:15
Full-paper
FormaliSE
Omar BatainehNTU, Mark ReynoldsThe Univeristy of Western Australia
09:15 - 09:40
Full-paper
FormaliSE
Beyazit YalcinkayaMiddle East Technical University, Ebru Aydin GolMiddle East Technical University
09:40 - 10:05
Full-paper
FormaliSE
Ajay KrishnaInria Grenoble, France, Michel Le PallecNokia Bell Labs, Radu MateescuINRIA, Ludovic NoirieNokia Bell Labs, Gwen SalaünUniversity of Grenoble Alpes
10:05 - 10:30
Full-paper
FormaliSE
08:45 - 09:30: Session II: Automatic SummarizationMSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers at Centre-Ville
Chair(s): Xin XiaMonash University
08:45 - 09:00
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Qin Liu, Zihe LiuSchool of Software Engineering, Tongji University, Shanghai, China, Hongming Zhu, Hongfei Fan, Bowen Du, Yu Qian
09:00 - 09:15
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Anwar Alqaimi, Patanamon ThongtanunamThe University of Melbourne, Christoph TreudeThe University of Adelaide
Pre-print
09:15 - 09:30
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Shaohua WangNew Jersey Institute of Technology, USA, Nhathai Phan, Yan Wang, Yong Zhao
08:45 - 09:30: Session I: APIs & Dependencies (Part 1)MSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers at Place du Canada
Chair(s): Philipp LeitnerChalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg
08:45 - 09:00
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Sven AmannCQSE GmbH, Hoan NguyenIowa State University, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta, Tien N. NguyenUniversity of Texas at Dallas, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt, Germany
Pre-print
09:00 - 09:15
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
João Eduardo MontandonUniversidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), Luciana L. Silva, Marco Tulio ValenteFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Pre-print
09:15 - 09:30
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Simone ScalabrinoUniversity of Molise, Gabriele BavotaUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Mario Linares-VasquezUniversidad de los Andes, Michele LanzaUniversita della Svizzera italiana (USI), Rocco OlivetoUniversity of Molise
08:45 - 17:30: GEWorkshops at Saint-Denis
09:00 - 17:30: WETSEBWorkshops at Arobase
09:00 - 18:00: SBSTWorkshops at Dièse
09:00 - 17:30: SERP4IoTWorkshops at Duluth
09:00 - 18:00: CHASEWorkshops at Laurier
09:00 - 09:45: Keynote 3OSS Invited Speakers at Mansfield
09:00 - 09:45
Talk
OSS Invited Speakers
Marc KhouzamCity of Montreal, Canada
09:00 - 17:30: RCoSE/ DDrEEWorkshops at Muliplication
09:00 - 17:30: RoSEWorkshops at Notre-Dame
09:00 - 17:30: EMIPWorkshops at Parenthèse
09:00 - 17:45: ASTWorkshops at Saint-Paul
09:00 - 17:30: MISE (Day 2)Workshops at Van-Horne
09:00 - 10:00: Keynote PresentationTechDebt at Viger
Chair(s): Paris AvgeriouUniversity of Groningen, The Netherlands
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
TechDebt
Danny DigSchool of EECS at Oregon State University
Pre-print
09:30 - 09:40: Mini-breakMSR Plenary at Foyer
09:30 - 09:40: Mini-breakMSR Plenary at Foyer
09:40 - 10:30: Session IV: SecurityMSR Paper Presentations / MSR Data Showcase / MSR Technical Papers at Centre-Ville
Chair(s): Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
09:40 - 09:55
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
09:55 - 10:01
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
10:01 - 10:16
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Jun GaoUniversity of Luxembourg, SnT, Pingfan KongInterdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust, University of Luxembourg, Li LiMonash University, Australia, Tegawendé F. BissyandéSnT, University of Luxembourg, Jacques KleinUniversity of Luxembourg, SnT
10:16 - 10:22
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Anna-Katharina WickertTU Darmstadt, Germany, Michael ReifTU Darmstadt, Germany, Michael EichbergTU Darmstadt, Germany, Anam Dodhy, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt, Germany
Pre-print Media Attached
10:22 - 10:28
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Haoyu WangBeijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Junjun Si, Hao Li , Yao GuoPeking University
09:40 - 10:30: Session III: APIs & Dependencies (Part 2)MSR Paper Presentations / MSR Data Showcase / MSR Technical Papers at Place du Canada
Chair(s): Georgios GousiosTU Delft
09:40 - 09:46
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Amine Benelallam, Nicolas Harrand, César Soto-ValeroKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Benoit BaudryKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, Olivier Barais
Pre-print
09:46 - 10:01
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
César Soto-ValeroKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Amine Benelallam, Nicolas Harrand, Olivier Barais, Benoit BaudryKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Pre-print
10:01 - 10:16
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Jens DietrichVictoria University of Wellington, David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, Jacob Stringer, Amjed TahirMassey University, Kelly BlincoeUniversity of Auckland
Pre-print
10:16 - 10:31
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
09:45 - 10:30: Talk from IndustryOSS Invited Speakers at Mansfield
09:45 - 10:30
Talk
OSS Invited Speakers
Bianca TomazeliCity of Montreal, Canada
10:00 - 10:30: Tool DemosTechDebt at Viger
10:00 - 10:06
Demonstration
TechDebt
Boris KontsevoiIntetics Inc. , Serge StepantsovIntetics Inc., COO
DOI
10:06 - 10:12
Demonstration
TechDebt
10:12 - 10:18
Demonstration
TechDebt
Simon Baars, Sander MeesterUniversity of Amsterdam, Netherlands / Software Improvement Group
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
10:18 - 10:24
Demonstration
TechDebt
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium, Johan FabryRaincode Labs, Belgium
10:24 - 10:30
Demonstration
TechDebt
Paul AndersonGrammaTech, Inc
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee breakFormaliSE at Foyer
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
FormaliSE
10:30 - 11:00: BreakTechDebt at Foyer
10:30 - 11:00: BreakMSR Plenary at Foyer
10:30 - 11:00: BreakMSR Plenary at Foyer
11:00 - 11:45: Session VI: Software Quality (part 1)MSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers at Centre-Ville
Chair(s): Fabio PalombaUniversity of Zurich
11:00 - 11:15
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Sarra HabchiUniversity of Lille, Romain RouvoyUniversity Lille 1 and INRIA, Naouel MohaUniversity of Montreal
11:15 - 11:30
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Jonas De BleserSofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Dario Di NucciVrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
11:30 - 11:45
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30: Technical Session 3 - Economics and Social Aspects on OSSOSS Papers at Mansfield
11:00 - 11:30
Research paper
OSS Papers
Vandana SinghSchool of Information Sciences, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, William BrandonSchool of Information Sciences, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
11:30 - 12:00
Research paper
OSS Papers
Siim KarusUniversity of Tartu
12:00 - 12:30
Research paper
OSS Papers
Fábio Macêdo MendesInstituto Cidade Democrática, Ricardo PoppiInstituto Cidade Democrática, Henrique ParraInstituto Cidade Democrática, Bruna MoreiraInstituto Cidade Democrática
11:00 - 11:45: Session V: Collaboration & Communication (Part 1)MSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers at Place du Canada
Chair(s): Peter RigbyConcordia University, Montreal, Canada
11:00 - 11:15
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Jiaxin ZhuInstitute of Software at Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, Jun WeiInstitute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
11:15 - 11:30
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Reed MilewiczSandia National Laboratories, Gustavo PintoUFPA, Paige Rodeghero University of Notre Dame
Pre-print
11:30 - 11:45
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Christoph GoteChair of Systems Design, ETH Zurich, Ingo Scholtes, Frank Schweitzer
DOI Pre-print
11:00 - 12:00: Architectural Technical DebtTechDebt at Viger
Chair(s): Carolyn SeamanUniversity of Maryland Baltimore County
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
TechDebt
Hernan AstudilloUniversidad Tecnica Federico Santa María, Boris Rainiero Perez Gutierrez
File Attached
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
TechDebt
Antonio MartiniUniversity of Oslo, Norway, Saulo Soares de ToledoUniversity of Oslo, Norway
File Attached
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
TechDebt
Umberto AzadiUniversity of Milan-Bicocca, Francesca Arcelli FontanaUniversity of Milano-Bicocca, Davide TaibiTampere University of Technology, Finland
Pre-print Media Attached
11:45 - 11:55: Mini-breakMSR Plenary at Foyer
11:45 - 11:55: Mini-breakMSR Plenary at Foyer
11:55 - 12:30: Session VIII: Software Quality (part 2)MSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers / MSR Data Showcase at Centre-Ville
Chair(s): Yasutaka KameiKyushu University
11:55 - 12:10
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Pre-print
12:10 - 12:25
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Daniel PerezImperial College London, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan
Pre-print
12:25 - 12:31
Talk
MSR Data Showcase
Marius Kamp, Patrick Kreutzer, Michael PhilippsenFriedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU)
11:55 - 12:30: Session VII: Collaboration & Communication (Part 2)MSR Paper Presentations / MSR Technical Papers at Place du Canada
Chair(s): Kelly BlincoeUniversity of Auckland
11:55 - 12:10
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Saikat MondalUniversity of Saskatchewan, Masud RahmanUniversity of Saskatchewan , Chanchal K. RoyUniversity of Saskatchewan
Pre-print
12:10 - 12:25
Full-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Preetha ChatterjeeUniversity of Delaware, USA, Kostadin DamevskiVirginia Commonwealth University, Lori PollockUniversity of Delaware, USA, Vinay Augustine, Nicholas A. KraftABB Corporate Research
Pre-print
12:25 - 12:31
Short-paper
MSR Technical Papers
Junichi HayashiOsaka University, Yoshiki HigoOsaka University, Shinsuke MatsumotoOsaka University, Shinji KusumotoOsaka University
Pre-print
12:00 - 12:30: DiscussionTechDebt at Viger
Chair(s): Carolyn SeamanUniversity of Maryland Baltimore County
12:30 - 14:00: LunchFormaliSE at Foyer
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
FormaliSE
12:30 - 14:00: LunchTechDebt at Foyer
12:30 - 13:50: LunchMSR Plenary at Foyer
13:50 - 14:35: Tutorial IIMSR Education at Centre-Ville
13:50 - 14:35
Tutorial
MSR Education
A: Christoph TreudeThe University of Adelaide
13:50 - 14:35: Discussion: SE for AI for SEMSR Paper Presentations at Place du Canada
Chair(s): Neil ErnstUniversity of Victoria, Tim MenziesNorth Carolina State University
14:00 - 15:30: Session 3FormaliSE at Foyer
Chair(s): Eunsuk KangCarnegie Mellon University
14:00 - 14:25
Full-paper
FormaliSE
Hoang-Dung TranVanderbilt University, Patrick MusauVanderbilt University, Diego Manzanas LopezVanderbilt University, Xiao Dong YangVanderbilt University, Luan NguyenUniversity of Pennsylvania, Weiming XiangVanderbilt University, Taylor T JohnsonVanderbilt University
14:25 - 14:40
Short-paper
FormaliSE
Maxime CordySnT, University of Luxembourg, Axel Legay, Sami LazregVisteon Electronics and Universite Cote d Azur, Philippe ColletUniversity of Nice
14:40 - 15:05
Full-paper
FormaliSE
Jan PedersenUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas, Kevin ChalmersEdinburgh Napier University
15:05 - 15:30
Full-paper
FormaliSE
Cláudio Belo LourençoLRI, Université Paris-Sud & INRIA Saclay, Maria João FradeHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Portugal, Jorge Sousa PintoHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Portugal
14:00 - 14:45: Practitioners Session 2OSS Papers at Mansfield
14:00 - 14:15
Experience report
OSS Papers
Matthias MüllerInstitute of Software Technology, Graz University of Technology , Christian SchindlerInstitute of Software Technology, Graz University of Technology , Wolfgang SlanyInstitute of Software Technology, Graz University of Technology
14:15 - 14:30
Experience report
OSS Papers
Sebastian SchorkCAS Software AG, Karlsruhe, Germany, Feroz ZahidSimula Research Laboratory, Norway, Dipesh PradhanSimula Research Laboratory, Norway, Sébastien KicinCAS Software AG, Karlsruhe, Germany, Antonia SchwichtenbergCAS Software AG, Karlsruhe, Germany
14:30 - 14:45
Experience report
OSS Papers
Brandon CarlsonUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, Kevin LeachUniversity of Michigan, Darko MarinovUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mei NagappanUniversity of Waterloo, Atul PrakashUniversity of Michigan
14:00 - 15:00: Technical Debt in Source Code and Code QualityTechDebt at Viger
Chair(s): Antonio MartiniUniversity of Oslo, Norway
14:00 - 14:20
Talk