Blogs (1) >>
ICSE 2019
Sat 25 - Fri 31 May 2019 Montreal, QC, Canada
Thu 30 May 2019 11:00 - 12:30 at Mansfield / Sherbrooke - Selected Presentations Chair(s): Julia Rubin, Alessandro Garcia
Wed 29 May 2019 14:00 - 18:00 at Square Dorchester - Selected Presentations

Although being recognized as a critical step in automated program repair, fault localization has been only loosely coupled into the fixing process in existing program repair approaches, in the sense that fault localization has limited interactions with other activities in fixing. We propose in this paper to deeply integrate fault localization into the fixing process to achieve more effective and efficient program repair. Our approach introduces a feedback loop in fixing between the activities for locating the fault causes and those for generating and evaluating candidate fixes. The feedback loop enables partial evaluation results of candidate fixes to be used to locate fault causes more accurately, and eventually leads to fixing processes with improved effectiveness and efficiency. We have implemented the approach into a tool, named RESTORE, based on the JAID program repair system. Experiments involving faults from the DEFECTS4J standard benchmark indi- cate that the integrated fault localization can boost automated program repair: RESTORE produced valid fixes to 63 faults and correct ones to 38 faults, outperforming any other state-of-the-art repair tool for Java while taking 36% less running time compared with JAID.

null

Wed 29 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

14:00 - 18:00: Selected PresentationsACM Student Research Competition at Square Dorchester
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Alejandra SilesUniversidad Católica Boliviana San Pablo
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
An Ran ChenConcordia University
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Xiaoning DuNanyang Technological University
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Christoph MatthiesHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Yi LiuSouthern University of Science and Technology
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Armstrong Tita FoundjemEcole Polytechnique de Montreal
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Xiaofei GeNanjing University
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Aleksandr TarasovInnopolis University
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Austin MordahlThe University of Texas at Dallas
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Zhiyu FanSouthern University of Science and Technology
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Yue LiPeking University
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Ihar ShulhanInnopolis University
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Banghu YinNational University of Defense Technology
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Zhenhao LiConcordia University
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Tongtong XuNanjing University
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Son NguyenThe University of Texas at Dallas
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Jianbo GaoPeking University
14:00 - 18:00
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Nghi Duy Quoc BuiSingapore Management University, Singapore
Pre-print

Thu 30 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

11:00 - 12:30: Selected PresentationsACM Student Research Competition at Mansfield / Sherbrooke
Chair(s): Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia, Alessandro GarciaPUC-Rio
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Tongtong XuNanjing University
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Jianbo GaoPeking University
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Yue LiPeking University
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Zhenhao LiConcordia University
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Armstrong Tita FoundjemEcole Polytechnique de Montreal
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Alejandra SilesUniversidad Católica Boliviana San Pablo
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Son NguyenThe University of Texas at Dallas
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Aleksandr TarasovInnopolis University
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Christoph MatthiesHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Yi LiuSouthern University of Science and Technology
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Zhiyu FanSouthern University of Science and Technology
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Banghu YinNational University of Defense Technology
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Ihar ShulhanInnopolis University
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Xiaoning DuNanyang Technological University
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Nghi Duy Quoc BuiSingapore Management University, Singapore
Pre-print
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
An Ran ChenConcordia University
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Xiaofei GeNanjing University
11:00 - 12:30
Talk
ACM Student Research Competition
Austin MordahlThe University of Texas at Dallas